Sunday, September 17, 2006

How Young Is Your Heart?

Its the theme for this year's World's Heart Day in Malaysia.

We went to Taman Budaya before 5.30, registered ourselves and got our t-shirts and lucky numbers(for lucky draw).

Then we sat there, waiting for the event to start.

We wore the T-shirt over our own. There's no place to change.


Near dawn













We waited and waited. For the VIPs to come. Then they yadda yadda, bla bla bla (gave speech).

I was miracously awake throughout the session.Not sleepy at all.:-)

Before we started to walk a mile.We did some warm up exercise first. It was quite fun actually to exercise with so many ppl. We laughed and exercised. I think there's more than 250 ppl there.

Then off we go for our one mile walk. The one mile walk consist of 2 rounds around the Taman Budaya's amphitheatre.
















Its an easy walk. A mile is not very far actually, by the 2nd round, we started to sweat a bit.

As we finished the 2nd round, we r given water.But we were told not to drink them so soon. We need to relax a while before drinking. We are also served with Omega 3's millk by Nestle. I didn't finished it, i don't like cold milk. I like my milk warm, or at least its not cold. Oink drank 2 cups of it.He liked them.

Then we get to learn line dancing. YUP!that's right! we line danced, taught by a few pretty ladies up in the stage. It was quite fun, Oink was dancing while making monkey-like face.LOL. Meanwhile, i danced stiffly. I still feel shy to dance in the public like that.But soon i get to enjoy it and soften my moves.

Next its "tai chi" demonstration by our "warga emas" (senior citizen).
















After they did some warm up, they start doing the tai chi routines. I followed.

The instructions went "breathe in~~~~breathe out~~~"

Once i breathe in *taking a deep breath*

*.*!!

Got the smell of sweat!

LOL.

So i was following the tai chi movements, while Oink was, sitting there, sleeping. ¬.¬ "'

There was 12 hampers to give away. But my lucky number didn't get picked!

My number was 28, but 27 got picked.GRRR.

Never mind~~At least they give away breakfast.:-)

















MMM, at least the milk ain't cold.

And we're also given balloons.

















HMM, gd to poing Mango with. *EVIL LAUGHTER*
















So have you exercised today? Remember, eat healthily, stay cheerful, exercise regularly, and pls try to stop smoking. Ingatlah orang yang tersayang.




HMM, chocolate cake anyone?

















*blush* hehehe

Anyway the cake wasn't very nice.

11 comments:

zeroimpact said...

I remember last year I went to the same event here.
I still have the t shirt, red in colour.
It's good to exercise and make sure we are healthy
yes, Ingatlah orang yang tersayang
:)

Kenny Ng said...

Hi, thanks for dropping by my blog. Seems that u have a healthy life ya, keep it up :)

Chen said...

wah.. so contradicting..
exercise & healthy diet earlier on..
but then ended up with eating the sinful choc cake pulak? kekkee

13th Panda said...

zeroimpact:WAH!So u went last yr eh? I think the T-shirt quite pretty ler. I only don't like the wordings at the back.:-p

kenny ng: welcome!:-)

chen:*blush* hehehe..exercise more lo after the cake :-p

zeroimpact said...

A lot of sponsor mah so much put them all on the t shirt
Yes I walked a mile that same day last year
I can feel my heart stronger again...
Must walk 1 mile everyday now

VampireM said...

Omg... u don like cold milk with cereals? I hate warm milk with cereals...

13th Panda said...

zeroimpact: good for you!lets try walk a mile more frequently. Actually a mile not that far ler hor? :-)

vampirem: i don;t like cold milk lo. I always think milk should not be cold..HMM~

Simple American said...

The shirt is nice. I like the blue. hehe

You like warm milk? Is that how Malaysians prefer milk? It would be most unusual over here.

You shoot a picture of your foot. haha Now I would recognize you anywhere. LOOOOOOOOONG hair and thin foot. ;)

13th Panda said...

simple american: I like the shirt too :-) No lah, malaysian got drink cold milk, except me, i don't like it.

Chen said...

i drink cold milk :D

Red Sponge said...

only drink warm milk when my tummy not feeling well ;p