Monday, June 05, 2006

My Holiday

~Day 1: 1st day of Gawai~

We brought Mango to Taman Sahabat for a walk. She enjoyed it quite a lot. Its been a while since we brought her out for a walk, we need to wait for her period to finish first.

When it got too hot, we left, and tapao-ed breakfast at Tabuan. I shared some of my kolo mee with mango.KEKE.

Mango @ taman Sahabat













Mango feeling intimidated by the big stone bird


















Nice flower



















After that, i get ready to go gawai visiting with my bf and colleagues. We got lost along the way to the 1st house.We were suppose to go to two houses only. But when we visited 1st house, which is my bf's colleague, we were invited by him to his sister's house, uncles' house, grandfather's house, so we ended up visiting 5 houses all together at one go (all at the same area, within walking distance). LOL. But we had NICE food, we were served with curry, BBQ Chicken (ICHIBAN!! juicy n tender), ayam masak merah, and even STEAMBOT (VERY nice soup base!), etc. YUMMM~~ we spent quite a few hours at these 5 houses. Everyone was very friendly, n welcoming. We then proceeded on to the 6th house, which originally should be our 2nd house. It was cool there, with lots of trees, i started to feel sleepy there.:-p There, we had pansuh (bamboo chicken) and some other currys. I didn't eat much there, i was too full, so i had a bite of pansuh from my bf's plate.:-p

These gawai visitings made me realised how much long houses has evolved. From wooden long houses, where ppl can actually go frm one house to any house along the row frm inside the room, to independent brick houses cluttered at the same area. I believed they still have the TUAI RUMAH, which is something like a village head. I knew quite a bit of these long houses, because for my previous job, I did some marketing job at Sri Aman for 2 days. My ex colleagues and I visited both traditional and modern long houses to market our company's program. One traditional one that i can remember clearly is one that u need to climb their wooden ladder to go up (and it was quite shaky!). The Tuai Rumah had a much MUCH younger wife. she was the one that did talking to us. And there's another one where we visited and they had this net of human skulls hanging from the roof, I didn't dare to go near it. :-p. And there are also very poor ones, where we heard sad story abt a young single mum, who had to bring up her children herself.hmm.


~Day 2: shopping day~

Nothing much on this day, my bf and 1 went kai kai and shopping.HEHE.


~Day 3:~

My bf and I went brkfast at McD in the morning, then we bought DVD and watched Xmen: The Last Stand at home.

Then, my family and I went back to my dad's old house at 29th / 30th mile. My uncle and family is still staying there. They have a chicken farm there. When they just started the business, we palyed with the little chicks. SO CUTE, but now i don't go to the farm much, its smelly..:-p


The view













View on the lake. Believe it or not?The biggest fish living in it is vegetarian.













Pretty flower















For dinner, i was invited to join my bf's family to have steambot dinner at Selina's house (Selina is my bf's bubbly aunty). We had satay!lamb curry!ayam masak merah!sambal!asam curry fish!and of cos STEAMBOT!!i personally think the ingredients used in d steambot is more than the soup itself..LOL..so many ho liao in the soup!

I got take some photos of the food, but its all blur..:-p mayb i was too hungry liao.

~Day 4:~

I woke up feeling dread that I will need to go back to work the next day. :-(. I spent this day lazying, and playing pc games, and do laundry.


My Holiday is goood, but too bad not long enuf, i can't wait for my thailand trip liao!!



2 comments:

Red Sponge said...

woot, sorry din post up my comment last night as promised. 'X'!!

I wanna tell u, ur dog is still as pretty as before, hmm shud be prettier. But, I still dun like it. HAHAHAHAHA

Eh you 'song' ler...still hav a long holidays coming soon...sob sob...though it is abit kolian for you to wait for so long la! HAHA

13th Panda said...

My Mango can sense who dun like her n bark more furiously OOHH~~~ KAKAKKAA

2 wks till my holiday!yay!